index

SODIUM PHYTATE

Sodium phytate is the sodium salt of phytic acid, a chelating agent of natural origin derived from wheat bran or rice. Its main function is the chelation of metal cations (calcium, magnesium, iron), preventing them from bind with the cell structures with which they come into contact (for example, our skin). It appears in the form of a dark-coloured liquid, is soluble in water and has a characteristic odour.
It can be used in all types of cosmetic products, including soaps, shampoos, balms and leave-on products for the face or body. No effects of irritability or skin sensitisation were detected. It is a biodegradable product.

Function

Chelating agent

Origin

V - Vegetal obtained through mechanical processes

Found in