index

MALTODEXTRIN

Maltodextrin is a water-soluble carbohydrate. It is mainly obtained from the decomposition of corn and potato starch. It is obtained from corn seeds cultivated in Europe and only using physical extraction and purification methods. It lends consistency to cosmetic emulsion formulations. The malt molecules are too large to be absorbed by the skin. Therefore, any traces of gluten cannot enter the body.

Function

Thickening agent

Origin

V - Vegetal obtained through mechanical processes

Found in