index

MANNITOL

Mannitol is widely found in the plant world. The most significant concentrations are found in manna ash (30-60%), in the thallus of seaweed and marine algae, in leaves and olive tree drupes, figs, celery and edible mushrooms.
At an industrial level, mannitol is produced from sucrose. Mannitol is used in cosmetics as a humectant, to preserve the product from dehydration, and as a moisturising agent, to prevent dryness of the skin.

Function

Humectant

Origin

VC - Vegetal obtained through chemical processes

Found in