index

SODIUM LAURYL GLUCOSE CARBOXYLATE

Sodium lauryl glucose carboxylate is a foaming agent derived from coconut and corn glucoside. It is also used as a natural substitute of sodium laureth sulfate, or SLES (a surfactant that is regarded as too aggressive for sensitive skin cleansing products). It is used in cosmetics and personal care products such as a surfactant.

Function

Surfactant

Origin

VC - Vegetal obtained through chemical processes

Found in