index

BAMBUSA VULGARIS (BONSLOCHAN) POWDER

Bamboo powder is very fine and very pleasant on the skin. It is used as an exfoliator in cosmetics, in herbal medicine and food supplements due to its high silicon content, which is useful for the proper maintenance of cartilage and bone. The Bamboo plant has a hollow stem with reinforcement rings about every 20-50 cm. It is from these rings, which constitute the bone of the plant, that the fine powder is made. There are about 1,200 different species of bamboo throughout the world, excluding the poles where the climate is too rigid. It belongs to the family of Gramineae and is therefore a large herb, rather than a plant. Its rapid growth and its ability to spread quickly through the continuous creation of new shoots make it an excellent renewable resource.

Function

Exfoliant

Origin

V - Vegetal obtained through mechanical processes

Found in