index

CITRONELLOL

Citronellol is a naturally occurring substance in the essential oils of lemongrass, rose and geranium. It is extracted by distillation and used in cosmetic products as part of composite scented essences or in insect-repelling products. It is a colourless liquid that smells of flowers. Citronellol is on the list of allergens in perfumes because of its strong sensitising ability, which means that it can cause sensitisation and redness of the skin. Due to this reason, when its proportion exceeds 0.001% in products that linger on the skin and 0.01% in products used to rinse, by law it must be printed on labels.

Given its position on the INCI list, usually in the last places, it is clear that the content of this substance is not quantitatively significant, therefore allergic reactions are very rare.

Function

Parfum

Origin

V - Vegetal obtained through mechanical processes

Found in